CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 K87883

Mr. Rajeev Kapoor
Sumitec Int’l. Inc.
577 Hillcrest Dr.
Bolingbrook, IL 60440

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel flanges from India.

Dear Mr. Kapoor:

In your letter dated July 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are stainless steel flanges. You state that these flanges are neither forged, stamped nor cast but are produced by cutting each piece from steel plate using a cutting torch. The plates from which these flanges are torch- cut are made to ASTM Specification A 240, the Standard Specification for Chromium and Chromium-Nickel Stainless Steel Plate, Sheet, and Strip for Pressure Vessels and for General Applications. Each flange is machined to remove the rough edges and holes are drilled in the appropriate places.

The applicable subheading for the torch-cut stainless steel flanges will be 7307.21.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, flanges, other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

You also ask whether these torch-cut stainless steel flanges are within the scope of the antidumping orders on stainless steel flanges from India. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division